MARKET INSIGHTS

All you need to know about being part of HEM

Stock Prices


Company LTP (Rs.) Volume Change%
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 473.7523849332.55
UPL Ltd. 793.7270417.55
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 1375.75175195.38
Infosys Ltd. 926.95545717.28
Lupin Ltd. 1051.294104.19
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd. 1360.7187318.17
Company LTP (Rs.) Volume Change%
ICICI Bank Ltd. 257.853822821-2.01
NTPC Ltd. 175.05464096-1.68
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. 1077.75277916-1.66
Coal India Ltd. 285.8543143-1.45
Tata Motors Ltd. 426.951313380-1.44
UltraTech Cement Ltd. 4034.3537888-1.41
Ambuja Cements Ltd. 274.05143094-1.39
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. 172.051215089-1.38
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. 210.65314646-1.36
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. 401.4137226-1.35
YES Bank Ltd. 357.81935015-1.27
Bajaj Finance Ltd. 1845.9169845-1.21
HDFC Bank Ltd. 1848.4142502-1.08
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. 508.15206300-1.06
Vedanta Ltd. 327.95577701-1.06
IndusInd Bank Ltd. 1690.85129154-1.02
Wipro Ltd. 292.05277319-.92
Axis Bank Ltd. 460.33302209-.9
Bosch Ltd. 21538.72196-.89
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. 535.75434929-.82
GAIL (India) Ltd. 433.25170622-.74
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. 7731.1115449-.68
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. 460.35328896-.64
Tata Steel Ltd. 705.5410438-.58
Cipla Ltd. 607.8151609-.52
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. 2373.0547303-.52
Hindalco Industries Ltd. 273.9569539-.51
Reliance Industries Ltd. 909.93664082-.5
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. 1257.767835-.49
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. 409.65295685-.47
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. 3735.624217-.46
State Bank of India 242.753458869-.41
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd. 1745.75119832-.33
Bharti Infratel Ltd. 460.25234833-.32
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. 489.35237675-.29
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3217.9560297-.27
ITC Ltd. 269.651235750-.26
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 754.05242818-.26
HCL Technologies Ltd. 922.329194-.15
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 1139.75264888-.14
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 2583.943411-.1
Eicher Motors Ltd. 31489.13589-.1
Asian Paints Ltd. 1178.577085-.1
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 458.35128310-.02


Company LTP (Rs.) Volume Change%
21CenPrinter667.651452.48
AknkshaFinve74.751141438.49
Ashima 28.158727773.11
Avanti Feeds2672.25603322.7
Bata India 791.35148848-1.29
Company LTP (Rs.) Volume Change%
BankofBaroda134.91510641-1.31
DynamtTechnc2085.65618.92
GangotriText0.452770-10
IndnCardClot173.9355-.96
Sri Adhikari41.79116-4.9


Reporting Date Buy Amount Sell Amount Net Amount OI Value
19/10/201741.1516.7424.4127461.3
18/10/20171275.61017.37258.2327591.55
17/10/20173780.781294.822485.9626998.88
16/10/20174010.513202.62807.8924745.81
13/10/20171910.91648.15262.7522436.03
12/10/20172458.871691.12767.7521050.21
11/10/2017468.72859.68-390.9620481.29
10/10/2017940.97970.58-29.6120327.57
09/10/20171303.41991.87311.5419792.3
06/10/20171244.721734.97-490.2519187.48
05/10/20172011.651209.85801.819602.42
04/10/20171138.82814.99323.8318533.18
03/10/20172335.431993.29342.1418006.66
Reporting Date Buy Amount Sell Amount Net Amount
19/10/201744.163.3840.78
18/10/20174054.523150.25904.27
17/10/20173386.692577.66809.03
16/10/20173215.992943.3272.69
13/10/20174722.63132.471590.13
12/10/20173507.552635.01872.54
11/10/20173469.483235.68233.8
10/10/20173045.652643.5402.15
09/10/20172585.482530.0655.42
06/10/20173978.122738.381239.74
05/10/201729462426.97519.03
04/10/20172814.192229.31584.88
03/10/20173803.192250.781552.41


Company Expiry Date Option Type Strike Price Previous Close Change % Value
Reliance Industries Ltd.26/10/2017PE9007.8522.291105644500
Axis Bank Ltd.26/10/2017PE4606.522.31372985200
Axis Bank Ltd.26/10/2017PE4503.6530.14342875448
Bharti Airtel Ltd.26/10/2017PE4607.45-53.02490644174
Reliance Industries Ltd.26/10/2017PE8804.16.1511905480
Company Expiry Date Option Type Strike Price Previous Close Change % Value
Reliance Industries Ltd.26/10/2017CE92012.2-35.251633677040
Axis Bank Ltd.26/10/2017CE5001.4-50987919056
State Bank of India26/10/2017CE2550.85-41.18954441900
Axis Bank Ltd.26/10/2017CE4804.05-48.15714872340
Idea Cellular Ltd.26/10/2017CE951.1526.09786060450
Company ExpiryDate Put Call Ratio
HDFC 30/11/2017850050017
Titan Inds 30/11/20171350015009
KPIT Cummins26/10/2017200000280007.142857
Apollo Tyres30/11/201760000120005
Century Text30/11/2017550011005


Announcements


MPS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Phillips Carbon Black Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2017.
Dish TV India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Compliance with SEBI Circular no. CIR/CFD/CMD/16/2015 dated November 30, 2015 for Scheme of Arrangement under applicable provisions of Companies Act, 1956 and/or applicable sections of the Companies Act, 2013 among Videocon D2h Limited (Transferor Company) and Dish TV India Limited (Transferee Company) and their respective Shareholders and Creditors .This is in reference to our communication dated July 27, 2017, wherein we had informed that the Hon?ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai at its hearing held on July 27, 2017, had approved the Scheme of Arrangement for Amalgamation of Videocon D2h Limited into and with Dish TV India Limited (?Scheme?). The Certified True Copy of the Order was received by the Company on September 27, 2017.Further, as you are aware, the Company has also received observation letter(s) from the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited (on March 1 and March 2, 2017 respectively) basis the necessary filings made in relation to the Scheme under Regulation 37(1) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.In this regard, we would like to draw your kind attention to Annexure I ? Clause II (A) of SEBI Circular no. CIR/CFD/CMD/16/2015 dated November 30, 2015, which deals with ?Requirements after the Scheme is Sanctioned by the Hon?ble High Court (hereinafter referred to as ?Approved Scheme?)?. The Sub-Clause 5 reads as hereunder: ?The listed entity and/or transferee entity (unlisted entity), as applicable, shall confirm that it has taken steps for listing of its specified securities, within thirty days of the receipt of the order of the Hon?ble High Court sanctioning the Scheme, simultaneously on all the stock exchanges where the equity shares of the listed entity (or transferor entity) are/were listed.?Further, Sub-Clause 6 of the said Clause II (A) reads as hereunder: ?The formalities for commencing of trading shall be completed within forty five days of the order of the Hon?ble High Court.?In this regard, it is pertinent to note that as per the Scheme, inter alia the approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (being the Licensor for the Transferor and Transferee Companies) is required for the purpose of giving effect to the Scheme. Further, in terms of the said provision of the Scheme, the order of the Hon?ble NCLT (at para 21, copy enclosed) also provides that the NCLT Order along with the Scheme shall be filed by the Company with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days from the date of approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to the Scheme, upon which the Scheme shall become effective. In light of this, we would like to bring to your attention that the effectiveness of the Scheme is also dependent on the receipt of the approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to the Scheme, and therefore is not just dependent on making the necessary filings with the Registrar of Companies. We would also like to bring to your kind attention that while the Company continues to follow up with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the approval of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to the Scheme is still awaited. Therefore, as per the NCLT Order (as explained above), the Scheme has not yet been given effect to by filing with the Registrar of Companies. Therefore, as the NCLT Order lays down that the Scheme be given effect to after the receipt of the approval of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, it is imperative that with respect to Sub-Clauses 5 and 6 of Clause II (A), Annexure I of the SEBI Circular (discussed earlier), the implementation of and compliance with the requirements of these provisions be considered only once the approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is received by the Company. We hereby confirm that we shall accordingly comply with the requirements of the SEBI Circular upon receipt of MIB approval. Please revert in case of any clarification'.
Manappuram Finance Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate as per Reg. 57(1) & SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for the payment of Interest & Redemption
Bharti Airtel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Intimation of Scheme of Arrangement between Bharti Airtel Limited and Tikona Digital Networks Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary.
EDUCATIONAL

What are stocks?

DEMO

Understanding the trade basics

3 May 2016 | EOD
Attention Investor